Region I – Ilocos

Hundred Islands – Pangasinan (Region I)

(Northwestern part of Luzon)

HISTORY

Region 1 was first inhabited by the aboriginal Negritos before they were pushed by successive waves of Malay immigrants that penetrated the narrow coast. Tingguians in the interior, Ilocanos in the north, and Pangasinense in the south settled the region.

In the 16th century  the Spanish arrived and established the Christian missions and governmental institutions to control the native population and convert them to the Roman Catholic church.

Present-dayViganCityin Ilocos Sur province became the bishopric seat of Nueva Segovia. Ilocanos in the northern parts were less easily swayed, however, and remained an area filled with deep resentments againstSpain. These resentments bubbled to the surface at various points in the Ilocos provinces’ history as insurrections, most notably that of Andres Malong and Palaris of Pangasinan, Diego Silang and his wife Gabriela Silang in 1764, and the Basi Revolt in the 19th century. However, it was the Pangasinenses in the south who were the last to be stand against the Spaniards.

The region came under American colonial rule in 1901, and under Japanese occupation in 1941.

During 1945, the combined American and the Philippine Commonwealth troops including with the Ilocano and Pangasinese guerillas liberated the Ilocos Region from Japanese forces during the Second World War.

LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS

English, Tagalog, Ilocano and Pangasinenese

LAND AREA AND POPULATION

A sprawling 12,840.19 square kilometers of land, the region is 4.28 percent of the country’s land area.

The population of Ilocos Region on September 26th 2011 is approximately 4,874,063. (Extrapolated from a population of 4,200,478 on May 24th 2008 and a population of 4,545,906 on February 23rd 2010.)

CITIES AND PROVINCES

PROVINCES

CITIES

  • LaoagCity- Ilocos Norte
  • ViganCity- Ilocos Sur
  • San FernandoCity- LaUnion
  • AlaminosCity- Pangasinan
  • UrdanetaCity- Pangasinan
  • DagupanCity- Pangasinan
  • San CarlosCity- Pangasinan

Its administrative center is San Fernando City, La Union.

EVENTS

Longaniza Festival

January 22, 2010 to January 22, 2010
Vigan City, Ilocos Sur
Mayor’s Office (077)722-8772 09174583985

Highlight is the street dancing competition sporting the delicacy. Vigan tried to compete for the “Longest Longaniza” with the hope of entering to the Guinness Book of Records as the longest longaniza of the world.

Kannawidan Ylocos Festival

January 27, 2010 to February 03, 2010
Ilocos Sur Provincial Capitol ViganCity
(077)722-2740-7221391 Telefax (077) 7222776

Highlights the rich culture and tradition that are inherent in the Ilocanos.The festival itself describes the costumes, practices and tradition of Ilocanos that has been carried thru generations.

 

Tobacco Festival

March 28, 2010 to March 31, 2010
CandonCity, Ilocos Sur
Mayor’s Office (077)742-6644; 742-6136

Annual festival to promote major industry of the city, tobacco and is celebrated during the cityhood anniversary. Activities include open street dancing competition, marching band competition, selection of Miss Virginia Tobacco, tobacco rolling, �calamay� rice cake eating contest, basketball w/ movie stars, beach bikini open, search for Ms Gay Ilocandia, concerts, singing contest, motocross, mountain bike competition and boxing.

 

4th Tikalu Festival

May 01, 2010 to May 06, 2010
Tagudin, Ilocos Sur
077-652-1740; 652-1168

In celebration of their native products and One Town One Product

 

Bawang Festival

May 03, 2010 to May 03, 2010
Sinait, Ilocos Sur
Mayors Office (077) 728-8126; (077) 728-8131

Annual festival to promote major product of the town garlic or bawang. Festivity includes: street dancing competition in garlic inspired costume, selection of Miss Garlic Festival, biggest garlic contest and longest most creative twined garlic.

Battle of Besang Pass

June 14, 2010 to June 14, 2010
Cervantes, Ilocos Sur
Mayors Office thru PLDT Tel. 1931077

Commemoration of the historical victory of the Filipino Guerillas in Northern Luzon which led to the surrender of Gen. Yamashita and the end of the Japanese occupation in the Philippines

 

World Heritage Cities Solidarity Day

September 08, 2010 to September 08, 2010
ViganCity, Ilocos Sur
Vigan Tourism Office (077)722-8778;077-722-8776

Highlighted by significant events like Repazzo de Vigan (Interactive Parade),Visita Museo, Comidas de Ayer (food fair) exhibits and cultural shows.

 

Viva Vigan Festival of the Arts

May 02, 2010 to May 08, 2010
ViganCity, Ilocos Sur
Vigan Tourism Council c/o Mayor�s office Tel. (077)722-2466

A festival in a setting replete with history and heritage, cultural treasures and reminiscences, the Viva Vigan Festival of the Arts has become one of the biggest cultural events in the North. Scene stealers are the Calesa Parade, Santacruzan, Inabel Fashion Show, ramada contest, concerts, traditional games and the 2nd Vigan heritage amazing race.


TRAVEL ESSENTIALS

CLIMATE CONDITION

Relatively dry season from November to April and an abundant rainfall during the wet season from May to October.

BEST TIME TO VISIT

The best time to go to Vigan and in Ilocos Sur in general is during the fiestas and other celebrations as the town comes alive with different activities. A trip during the clear summer months as well affords a stunning bluest of skies – perfect for those postcard perfect photogenic shots of the Kasanglayan.

STAY AWAY FROM

  1. Mosquitoes! – just bring bug repellent to be sure
  2. Dust Mites. – bring Lysol with you, if you think the hotel room is oldish and not cleaned properly.
  3. UV rays – Apply ample sun protection and sunglasses. Ilocos can be pretty humid and searing hot when the sun is out.

GETTING HERE

 Airports

  • International Flights:LaoagInternationalAirport
  • Domestic Flights:San FernandoAirport,ViganAirportandLingayenAirport

Seaports

  • Currimao Seaport (Ilocos Norte)
  • Salomague Seaport (Ilocos Sur)
  • San FernandoSeaport (LaUnion)
  • Sual Seaport (Pangasinan)

Information and Communication Technology

  • Presence of voice and data (fiber optics) service providers
  • Presence of DSL Broadband Internet Connectivity
  • Presence of Wi-Fi Internet Connectivity
  • Presence of numerous internet cafes
  • Presence of mobile phone service centers and providers

Land Transportation

Manilato Laoag, Vigan,San Fernandoroute and vice versa – Provincial Bus Carriers ( PARTAS, Fariñas, Dominion, Autobus, Martinez Trans, and Viron)

Manilato Dagupan – Provincial Bus Carriers (Victory Liner, Dagupan Bus Lines)

If you are not coming with a tour group, Partas buses are the most reliable forms of transport to Ilocos Sur fromManilaas well as Dominion Bus Lines, Aniceto Bus, and Viron Transit which plies the Manila-Vigan route regularly. FromManila, it is an 8-hour, 408-kilometer ride to Vigan along the scenicManila-Ilocos Highway.

If you are coming fromLaoagCityin Ilocos Norte, there are domestic flights daily from Manila-Laoag which is then an hour and a half ride by buses (Fariñas, Maria de Leon, RCJ, F. Franco, Autobus and Partas) or rented vans to Vigan.

Tricycles, calesas and rent-a-vans are the mode of transport within Ilocos Sur. Tricycles are PhP 10/head, Calesas are at PhP150/hour (maximum of 4 people. If you are taking your own car and you are coming fromManila, take the North Luzon Expressway (NLEX) and then connect through the Subic-Clark-Tarlac Expressway (SCTEX), exit at Hacienda Luisita in Tarlac and follow theNational Highwaythrough Pangasinan, La Union with Tagudin the first town ofIlocosSur.You can get a more detailed map of Northern Luzon (Ilocos Sur included) at one of the bookstores inManilabefore you embark on this trip.

GETTING AROUND

Ilocos Norte has the following means of transportation are available for your use:

Ilocos Norte Private Cars and Vans
May be booked through any travel agency or through your hotel. You can get the rates in whole day, inclusive of a private chauffeur.

Ilocos Norte Bus
Prices vary, although bus owners usually collect a minimum fee of P50.00 per hour, per passenger, for an air-conditioned bus.

Ilocos Norte Jeepney
Colorful utility vehicles that ply the common routes. Average fee is P2.50 per kilometer.

Ilocos Norte Tricycle
The easiest way to get around town, especially if short distances are involved. Initial charged will be the first 5 kilometers, after which it is negotiable. Higher rates are charged for outer city limits. To avoid any misunderstanding, you and the driver must agree on the fare before embarking on the journey.

Ilocos Norte Pump Boats
Popular “bancas that make island exploring a delightful adventure. Price is per hour basis, although you can negotiate a lower rate on a slow day.

PHONE NUMBERS

AREA CODE : 077

ILOCOS NORTE AIRLINES
Air Philippines 551-2180 (^Manila)
Laoag International Airlines 772-1793 1795
Trans-Asia Airways 772-1166 to 70

ILOCOS NORTE BUS LINES
Autobus Transport Systems, Inc. 770-3756
Fariñas Bus Company 772-0126
Franco Bus Company 771-4029 / 792-3221
Maria de Leon Bus Company 772-0212
Partas Bus Company 772-4878
Philippine Rabbit Company 772-0766
RCJ Bus Company 772-1269

ILOCOS NORTE CAR RENTAL
Executive Cars, Inc., Ablan Ave., Laoag 770-3756

ILOCOS NORTE COMMUNICATION SERVICES
AMANET M.H. del Pilar St., Laoag 770-3388 / 771-6663
BAYANTEL Bonifacio St., Laoag 772-0664
CYBERSPACE Gen. Segundo, Laoag 773-1881
DIGITEL Billoca St., Batac 792-3305
MOBILINE Bonifacio St., Laoag 773-1913
PLDT Mabini St., Laoag 772-0100 / 772-1151
TXT Internet F.R. Castro, Laoag 771-4791

ILOCOS NORTE COURIERS
ABOITIZ Balintawak St., Laoag 607-1024
LBC Fonacier St., Laoag 772-1594
JRS Rizal St., Laoag 772-0807
KABAYAN Bonifacio St., 772-0664

ILOCOS NORTE FIRE DEPARTMENT
Batac 792-3416
Laoag 772-1885 / 772-0111

ILOCOS NORTE FOREIGN EXCHANGE / ILOCOS NORTE BANKS
Allied Bank Bonifacio St., Laoag 772-0139
BPI Rizal Ave., Laoag 772-0113 / 772-0118
Far East Bank Bonifacio St., Laoag 772-0321
Land Bank Bonifacio St., Laoag 772-0484
Metro Bank Nolasco St., Laoag 772-0221
PNB Rizal Ave., Laoag 772-0145
PCI Bank Rizal Ave., Laoag 772-0315
Pilipinas Bank Rizal Ave., Laoag 772-0343

ILOCOS NORTE HOSPITAL
Ablan Memorial Hospital, Laoag 772-0303
Batac General Hospital, Batac 792-3002
Gaoat General Hospital, Batac 792-3040
MMSU Hospital, Batac 792-3002
MMSU Emergency Room, Batac 792-3144
San Jose General Hospital, Batac 792-3015

ILOCOS NORTE POLICE
Batac 169 / 792-4353
Laoag 772-0788 / 772-0201

ILOCOS NORTE TELEGRAPH SERVICES
PT&T Bonifacio St., Laoag 772-0313
RCPI Bonifacio St., Laoag 772-0664

ILOCOS NORTE TOUR OPERATORS
Bueno Travel Rizal Ave., Laoag 772-1135
Polar Peak Fort Ilocandia Hotel 772-1166 to 70
R&G Travel Ablan St., Batac 792-1125
Travel Express Adiarte Bldg., Laoag 607-6024

OTHER USEFUL INFO
ILOCOS NORTE Department of Tourism 772-0467
ILOCOS NORTE Department of Trade and Industry 772-0379
Emergency (ambulance) 911
Post Office, Laoag 772-0288

ACCOMMODATIONS / RESORTS


DINING

Would you like to add more about this page? 
Please feel free to contact us or post it below. Thanks!

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: